6.80 RC6 - Maybe memory leak?

This is the place to help test and discuss Version 6 Beta releases.

6.80 RC6 - Maybe memory leak?

Postby Calahan » Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:43 pm

Just got a memory warning from Windows 7 (64bit), I have to close Newsbin.
My PC has 32 GB memory and that never happened before...
I looked in the Taskmanager, added memory colums and saw that Newsbin used over 11 GB.

I've done nothing special before. Auto download is active for 2 groups and those two groups were loaded (in tabs, only with header from the last 30 days).
After a restart of Newsbin all was ok. Maybe a memory leak somewhere?

Update:
Just got back home. Newsbin was running about 8 hours and again all memory was used.
I used Process Explorer to get more info about the Newsbin process. Here's the result:
Code: Select all
Virtual Memory:
Virtual Memory:
Private Bytes       16,789,036 K
Peak Private Bytes  16,821,888 K
Virtual Size        20,346,960 K
Page Faults           26,703,246
Page Fault Delta             880

Physical Memory:
Working Set         12,228,448 K
   WS Private       12,203,928 K
   WS Sharable          24,484 K
   WS Shared            17,276 K
Peak Working Set    12,259,312 K

Handles       630
Peak Handles  949
GDI Handles   295
USER Handles  184
Hope this helps. I have to go back to RC2 until the problems are solved.
Last edited by Calahan on Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Calahan
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 11:14 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 01/14/12

Re: 6.80 RC6 - Maybe memory leak?

Postby Calahan » Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:04 pm

Update2:
Didn't change anything. I only installed RC2 over RC6 and got no more "out of memory" messages. Newsbin uses about 3 GB and all is ok.
No answer to my post so far, so am I the only one who got that problem? Maybe it has to do with my auto download setup?

I really want to use $(RAWSUBJECT). I think it could be fixed in RC7, but I don't want to have memory problems with RC7 again (or in later versions).
So any update?
Calahan
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 11:14 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 01/14/12

Re: 6.80 RC6 - Maybe memory leak?

Postby Quade » Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:07 pm

RAW Subject is broken in RC6. I saw your message. I was sorta waiting for others to chime in.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43309
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: 6.80 RC6 - Maybe memory leak?

Postby dexter » Tue Mar 13, 2018 2:08 pm

If you have open post lists for groups set to auto-download, Newsbin will definitely creep up in memory usage. With each incremental header download, they'll get loaded into the post list for the group. If you happen to be monitoring a group that just received a spam flood, I can see it consuming all your memory. Do you recall how many posts were being displayed in the post list tabs when you noticed it was consuming 11GB of RAM?

Since nobody else is reporting a memory leak, I'm guessing this is the cause of your high memory usage.
User avatar
dexter
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9440
Joined: Fri May 18, 2001 3:50 pm
Location: Northern Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: 6.80 RC6 - Maybe memory leak?

Postby Calahan » Wed Mar 14, 2018 3:26 pm

No spam flood in the group
The post list tab for the group(s) shows 30 days.
The first group shows 329 lines, there are 196 sets (15 to 210 files per set).
Second group shows 74 lines, there are 63 sets (12 to 140 files per set).
The first group gets about 5-15 sets per day.
I don't change anything. I install the software, get memory problems (tried two times), install another version of Newsbin and no memory problem.
So I would bet, it's the Newsbin version, who has a bug.

By the way , had to go back from RC2 to B11 yesterday, because RC2 was hanging (again like RC5).
6 downloaded sets were hanging with blue lines (nearly) complete but no other download and no unpacking, header queue in the status bar showed (0).
On the other side, RC5 had hanging incomplete downloads, whereas RC2 hang and didn't unpack.

I had to restart Newsbin and Newsbin began to download the downloaded files again, instead of using the downloaded (correct, checked with Multipar) files.
It seems instead of making the program better for a release, it gets worse and worse with every RC. (Sorry to say that.)
I couldn't use the tried RC2, RC5 and RC6. B11 is running now without problems, again.
Last edited by Calahan on Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Calahan
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 11:14 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 01/14/12

Re: 6.80 RC6 - Maybe memory leak?

Postby dexter » Wed Mar 14, 2018 4:28 pm

We aren't seeing these issues here so we'll need to wait for more people to report the same problems so we can determine some commonality. Usually odd issues like this point to a software conflict with some security software that hooks in and monitors Newsbin's activity. Large memory use could be attributed to Newsbin in task manager when it is actually being consumed by some kernel level driver belonging to antivirus software for example. To test this, you could temporarily disable any security software, reboot your machine (required to get the kernel drivers out of memory), then see if you can recreate the issues you are seeing with RC6. We do have an RC7 in the wings but it doesn't have any changes that may address the things you have been reporting.

I know you'll say that older versions work for you but it could be that your security software was set to ignore the older version. The newer versions would look like a different program to security software.
User avatar
dexter
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9440
Joined: Fri May 18, 2001 3:50 pm
Location: Northern Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: 6.80 RC6 - Maybe memory leak?

Postby Calahan » Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:40 pm

I use Windows 7 Ultimate, 64 bit, Service Pack 1 and F-Secure for Antivirus and Firewall.
F-Secure opens a popup, if there is no rule for a new program (-version) and I have to decide what it should do.
So I don't think it's my Antivirus/Firewall, but I'll try it again without it.
Calahan
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 11:14 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 01/14/12

Re: 6.80 RC6 - Maybe memory leak?

Postby Calahan » Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:44 am

I changed nothing on my system and tried RC7 now for two days.
No memory usage above 4 GB so far. It seems it was a hick-up in RC6.
Calahan
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 11:14 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 01/14/12


Return to Newsbin Version 6 Beta Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests