Change Server Name

Technical support and discussion of Newsbin Version 6 series.

Change Server Name

Postby immortal » Fri Jul 06, 2018 9:04 pm

Hi

In 'Options'>'Servers' is it possible to change the name of the server(s) that I have? the name is dulled out and doesn't allow changes.
Can this be changed in a config file somewhere?
Or do I have to delete and re-add with a new name. I don't really want to do this as it currently has downloaded quantity.

Using version: 6.80: 00 C2 D4 45 DB 86 (Build 5058)

Thanks
Immortal
immortal
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:19 am

Re: Change Server Name

Postby Quade » Fri Jul 06, 2018 10:03 pm

You can't change the name easily because if you download headers, changing the name of the server will disconnect the header downloads from the server (they're identified by name). If you don't use headers or don't mind downloading them again, the easiest thing is to make a new server then use the old server as the template. Give it a new name. You'll then have two identical servers other than the name. You can delete the one you don't want at that point.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43132
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97


Return to V6 Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests